This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for ANTaR Victoria Incorporated (We, Us)

We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, in some cases you are required to submit personally identifiable information. We collect this information to send you communications about our organisation and campaigns, to send any items you may buy or to process any payments that you may owe such as for memberships or the provision of services.  We may also require you to use a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Your information is collected so that we can provide you with relevant content and information. We may do this by trackers on our website, social media, asking you to provide it or in other ways such as when we speak to you over the phone or in person.

Sharing of your personal information

We do not hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. However, we do use a number of systems that process our memberships, our payments, our website and its analytics and a variety of other systems we may need from time to time.  Those systems are based in Australia and in other parts of the world and they have their own privacy rules and guidelines.

If we do need to input your personal information using any of the services we use to manage our day to day work they will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service we are providing. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We also ensure that our systems are as secure as they can be from unauthorised people accessing them.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website or our social media..

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

We always welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Call: 03 03 9483 1363